UPDATE: Jan, 2015
The MARS website isn’t the easiest to navigate. If you click on the Nutritional Information section, you can click on your favourite products. Once you choose a product, and size, you can then search under the “Allergens” tab and it will list the allergens found in your chosen product. I’m still waiting on a full gluten-free list from MARS UK.
UPDATE: December 2012 - The new gluten free labelling law passed back in January of this year is great because it means that products can’t be labelled as gluten free unless they are in fact gluten free. Unfortunately this new law also means that we discover the truth about some companies previous gluten free claims. MARS are one of these companies. As of January this year MARS UK can no longer class any of their products as gluten free. :( Below is the email I got from them.
Thanks for asking about the gluten free status of our products.On 1 January 2012, a new law was introduced to cover how foods can be labelled with claims about gluten. As you may know, it’s not always possible to make food gluten-free, and until recently there was no legal definition of what ‘gluten-free’ meant. The majority of our factories are not grain-free and therefore the products made in them cannot be classed as ‘gluten-free’. Whilst we recognise that consumers like to have lists of suitable products for their diet, this legislation change means that we are no longer able to provide these.
Therefore, at Mars we always encourage consumers to read the ingredients list to be clear when a product contains any allergenic ingredients as part of the recipe or in trace amounts. For a gluten intolerance or allergy, such ingredients would be cereals such as wheat, barley, rye and oats amongst others.
If you’re interested in MARS products in the USA you can read my MARS USA post!
2009: I’m sitting in my office on a chilly day. It’s almost Christmas and there are sweets and treats galore. A huge box of Mars Celebrations is beaming at me from across the room and I’m wondering whether or not I can have any of these. I know I can’t have Malteasers but what about the others? I emailed Mars to ask them for a list of their gluten free products. Let’s see if they get back to me with good news!
Hello, I was wondering if you could send me a list telling me which of your products are gluten free? You don’t have this information on your labelling and you don’t provide details of your gf products in the coeliac UK list so how can I find out which of your products are safe for me to eat? I have recently found out that I have coeliac disease and was very dissapointed to discover that I had to stay away from all Mars products because I can’t be certain about the gluten content. Please help me out here because I’m missing out on some of my favourite treats…Thanks, Laura
My reply from Mars:
Thank you for contacting us regarding the Gluten Free status of our chocolate products.
Please find below a current list of Mars products that are suitable for a gluten free diet.
Bounty – Milk & Dark
Galaxy – Minstrels
Galaxy – Ripple
Galaxy - Smooth Milk Chocolate
Galaxy - Smooth Dark Chocolate
Galaxy Pieces – Milk Chocolate & Caramel
M&M’s - Choco & Peanut
Milky Way - Magic Stars
Treets – Peanut Treets
Bounty Chocolate Ice Cream stick
Bounty Ice Cream bar
Galaxy Caramel Swirls Ice Cream stick
Galaxy Vanilla Heaven Ice Cream bar
Snickers Ice Cream bar
Mars exercises every care in providing this product information, please be aware that changes may occur in the future.
I bet you were happy to discover that galaxy chocolate is gluten free. I know I was.